MSHDG FESTIVAL 2004
PRELIMINARY ROUND
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28 2004
Admission is $7 at each host site.
Preliminary Winners will be marked
in RED on the evening of February 28
9:00 a.m. | Ashland High School | Stuck (Original) |
10:00 a.m. | Wellesley High School | Johnny Got His Gun |
11:00 a.m. | West Bridgewater High School | (Original) |
1:00 p.m. | Matignon High School | The Whole Shebang |
2:00 p.m. | Attleboro High School | Property Rites |
3:00 p.m. | Marian High School | Cracks in the Autumn Night |
4:30 p.m. | Cohasset High School | Postponing the Heat Death of the Universe |
5:30 p.m. | St Sebastian's School | The Forced Marriage |
9:00 a.m. | Manchester-Essex Regional High School | The Actor's Nightmare |
10:00 a.m. | Willow Hill School | Paul's Big Night (Original) |
11:00 a.m. | Leominster High School | The Princess and the Princess |
1:00 p.m. | The Bromfield School | Mandy Dear |
2:00 p.m. | Georgetown High School | Antigone 1865 |
3:00 p.m. | Lynnfield High School | The Enchanted |
4:30 p.m. | Somerville High School | Fish Endlessly Swimming (in a Bowl) (Original) |
5:30 p.m. | Arlington Catholic High School | A Midsummer Night's Dream |
9:00 a.m. | Pope John XXIII High School | I Know I Saw Gypsies |
10:00 a.m. | Watertown High School | Finding the Sun |
11:00 a.m. | Belmont High School | Making Ghosts (Original) |
12:00 noon | Beaver Country Day School | Volpone |
1:30 p.m. | Brookline High School | The Phantom Tollbooth |
2:30 p.m. | Lexington High School | The Toilet Operas (Original) |
4:00 p.m. | Newton Country Day School | The Beggar's Opera |
5:00 p.m. | Brimmer & May School | Periculum (Original) |
9:00 a.m. | South Shore Charter School | Mike, Carol and Rodney (Original) |
10:00 a.m. | Weston High School | The UncertainTea Principle (Original) |
11:00 a.m. | Savio Preparatory School | Women and Wallace |
12:30 p.m. | Milton High School | The Insanity of Mary Girard |
1:30 p.m. | Hingham High School | Sinking El Diablo |
2:30 p.m. | Notre Dame Academy | Cinderella, Inc. |
4:00 p.m. | Norwell High School | Personal Effects |
5:00 p.m. | Douglas High School | Small Actors |
9:00 a.m. | Nauset Regional High School | Polaroid Stories |
10:00 a.m. | Canton High School | Fortress |
11:00 a.m. | Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School | The Compleat Works of Wm Shkspr (abridged) |
12:00 p.m. | Middleborough High School | Postlude: A Play for the Moment |
1:30 p.m. | Joseph Case High School | Metamorphoses |
2:30 p.m. | Wareham High School | Fowl Play (Original) |
4:30 p.m. | Avon High School | All in the Timing |
5:30 p.m. | Franklin High School | Candid |
9:00 a.m. | North Shore Regional Vocational School | Arabian Nights |
10:00 a.m. | Lynn Classical High School | Rapunzel Uncut |
11:15 a.m. | Revere High School | The Taming of the Shrew |
12:15 p.m. | Wakefield High School | On Tidy Endings |
1:45 p.m. | Marblehead High School | The Insanity of Mary Girard |
2:45 p.m. | Reading Memorial High School | Seven Layers Deep (Original) |
4:00 p.m. | St. Mary's High School | Antigone |
5:00 p.m. | Beverly High School | Small Town Hell (Original) |
9:00 a.m. | Swampscott High School | Sganarelle or the Imaginary Cuckold |
10:00 a.m. | Academy of Our Lady of Nazareth | Seasons (Original) |
11:00 a.m. | Brockton High School | Gary Grinkle's Battle with Wrinkles |
12:30 p.m. | Scituate High School | Trifles |
1:30 p.m. | Plymouth South High School | Antigone |
2:30 p.m. | Boston Latin School | Dimly Perceived Threats to the System |
3:45 p.m. | Everett High School | Girl Town |
4:45 p.m. | B.M.C. Durfee High School | The Marriage of Bette & Boo |
9:00 a.m. | Lynn English High School | Never the Sinner |
10:00 a.m. | Andover High School | The General of Hot Desire |
11:00 a.m. | Norwood High School | Within a Dream (Original) |
1:00 p.m. | Duxbury High School | All I Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten |
2:00 p.m. | Sharon High School | The Crane Wife |
3:00 p.m. | Bellingham High School | Voices From the High School |
4:30 p.m. | Malden High School | Fate vs. the Butterfly Effect (Original) |
5:30 p.m. | Westwood High School | Fools |
9:00 a.m. | Salem High School | The Brimstone Journals |
10:00 a.m. | Rockport High School | Check Please (Original) |
11:00 a.m. | Gloucester High School | Clarity (Original) |
12:30 p.m. | St. John's Preparatory School | The Miser |
1:30 p.m. | The Landmark School | The Dancers |
2:30 p.m. | Saugus High School | A Work in Progress (Original) |
3:45 p.m. | Peabody Veterans' Memorial High School | To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday |
4:45 p.m. | Ipswich High School | Lion and Mouse Stories |
9:00 a.m. | Burncoat High School | Competition Piece |
10:00 a.m. | Stoneham High School | The Comedy of Errors |
11:00 a.m. | Chelmsford High School | Fifteen Days (Original) |
12:45p.m. | Wachusett Regional High School | Tom Jones |
1:45 p.m. | North Middlesex Regional High School | The Insanity of Mary Girard |
2:45 p.m. | Fitchburg High School | The Scheme of the Driftless Shifter |
4:00 p.m. | Cambridge Rindge & Latin School | Assembly Line |
5:00 p.m. | Massachusetts Academy of Math & Science | Sganarelle |
9:00 a.m. | Algonquin Regional High School | Tuna Surprise |
10:00 a.m. | St. John's High School (Shrewsbury) | Great Expectations |
11:00 a.m. | Narragansett Regional High School | The Great Pandemonium |
12:45 p.m. | Wahconah Regional High School | The Blenders |
1:45 p.m. | Quabbin Regional High School | Us and Them |
2:45 p.m. | Wilbraham & Monson Academy | Three Poets |
4:00 p.m. | Framingham High School | The Creation of the World and Other Business |
5:00 p.m. | Minnechaug Regional High School | Figment |
9:00 a.m. | Acton Boxborough Regional High School | The Fifteen Minute Hamlet |
10:00 a.m. | Westford Academy | sub.way.tithe (Original) |
11:00 a.m. | Billerica High School | A Simple Task |
1:00 p.m. | Hamilton Wenham Regional High School | The Diviners |
2:00 p.m. | Newburyport High School | Voice From the Shore |
3:00 p.m. | Holliston High School | Black Coffee (Original) |
4:30 p.m. | Lowell High School | Fourteen Lines |
5:30 p.m. | Danvers High School | A Midsummer Night's Dream |
9:00 a.m. | Randolph High School | The Actor's Nightmare |
10:00 a.m. | Winthrop High School | Go, Dog, Go |
11:00 a.m. | Bourne High School | The Yellow Boat |
1:00 p.m. | The English High School | Your Life is a Feature Film |
2:00 p.m. | Academy of the Pacific Rim | Glimpses |
3:00 p.m. | Weymouth High School | The Great Pandemonium |
4:00 p.m. | Falmouth High School | Radio T.B.S. |
5:00 p.m. | Melrose High School | A Young Lady of Property |
If you have comments or suggestions, email us at mhsdg@mhsdg.com