2008 BOSTON GLOBE STATE DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FINALISTS!
MASSACHUSETTS STATE WINNERS
Westford Academy
Dancing at Lughnasa
Nauset High School
The Laramie Project
ALTERNATE STATE WINNER
Weston High School
Painting Provenance
All State Company
St. John’s Preparatory School
Bo Burnham for the role of Odysseus
Christian Thompson for the roles of Polyphemus & Laertes
Winthrop High School
Ensemble Acting Award:
Bryan Curran, Rachel DeFronzo, Sarah Ford, Jacqui Gover, Samantha Hamilton, Maya Herbert, Morgan Lopez, Jillian Magee, Taylor Lopez, Aryana Moschitto, Ariane Seymour, Tyler Strawhecker, Corinna Wallace, Michael Russo
Michael Russo for Technical Excellence in Costume Design
Tyler Strawhecker for Technical Excellence in Costume Design
Shannon Hagan for technical excellence in hair/make-up
The Bromfield School
For Technical Excellence in Set Design:
Tyler Alderson, Ryan Andrews, Nick Cleary, Will Gunner, Ryan Holmes, Ian Miller, Kate Oglesby, Molly O’Rourke Friel, Youlan Xiu
For Technical Excellence in Costume Design:
Caitlin Nygren, Anni Lierhaus
Duxbury High School
Pat Daly for Technical Excellence in Set Design
Weston High School
Maddie Redlick for the role of Samantha Merrill
Brian Cowe for the role of Will Evans
Alex Engler for Technical Excellence in Projection Design
Devin LaFrance for Technical Excellence in Lighting
Devin LaFrance for Technical Excellence in Sound Design
BMC Durfee High School
Ensemble Acting Award:
Louis DaCunha, Gary DeMedeiros, Kyle Cabral, Daniel Guay, Oliver Franco, Talia Boyer, Cameron Torres, Samantha Souza, Zachary Borges, Laura Charette, Brittany Foley, Brittany Le-Ann Correira, Jillian Correia, Rachel Tondreault, Christine Santos, Rebecca Pietruszka, Marcus Watson
For Technical Excellence in live music Ensemble:
Matthew Sowersby, Brett Magellan, John Andrade & Christina Robichaud
Danvers High School
Elliott Simons for the role of Sam
David O’Neill for Multiple Roles
Ali Irwin for Multiple Roles
Westford Academy
Matthew Mettler for the role of Michael
Devon Thibodeau for the role of Kate
Michelle Alto for the role of Maggie
For Technical Excellence in Set Design:
Brian McManimon, Michael Fenn, Barry Dunn, Mackenzie Klein, Andrew Greaves, Andy Bristol, Kimberly Sollows,
Steve Mavroids, Alex Reid
For Technical Excellence in Property Design:
James Marin, Megan McCarthy, Courtney Greer, Kendra Dean, Maggie Maguire
Hingham High School
Stephen Scheifele for the role of Will
Nauset Regional High School
Jefferson Thomas for Multiple Roles
Devon McFadden for Multiple Roles
Rose McDonnell for Multiple Roles
Sara Weller for Multiple Roles
Charlie Crowell for Multiple Roles
Boston Latin School
Carlos Rojas for the role of Ollie
Rondale Davis for the role of Angel Bones
Korey McIsaac for the role of Red
Norwell High School
Leandro Benzaquin for the role of Moon
Tim Malley for the role of Birdboot
Caroline Cronin for the role of Felicity
Joseph Case High School
Emily Oliveira for the role of Mariannina (wife of a rich farmer)
Anne Becker for Technical Excellence in Costume Design
Emily Hague for Technical Excellence in Costume Design
Jennifer Moniz for Technical Excellence in Costume Design
Wachusett Regional High School
Kate Sheridan for the role of Mother Superior
Brian Scannell for the role of Tommy Conway
For excellence in Musical Performance:
Leah Barwise, Parker Callahan, Kathleen Cohen & Zach McGrath
Festival PicturesIf you have comments or suggestions, email us at mhsdg@mhsdg.com