2004 BOSTON GLOBE STATE DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FINALISTS!
Sharon High School
The Crane Wife
St. John's Preparatory School
The Miser
ALTERNATE STATE WINNER
Joseph Case High School (Swansea)
Metamorphoses
Festival
Pictures...click here.
2004 BOSTON GLOBE
STATE HIGH SCHOOL DRAMA FESTIVAL
Seventy Third Annual Festival
March 25, 26, & 27, 2003
John Hancock Hall
All Star Company
Weston High School - The UncertainTea Principle
Lindsay Sousa for the role of
Nadia
Ian Wrangham for the role of
Ryan
Carolyn Charpie for the role
of Gertrude
Norwell High School - Personal Effects
Bobby Olsen for the role of Kevin
BMC Durfee High School (Fall River) - The Marriage of Bette & Boo
Jeffrey Bibeau for the role of
the Paul Brennan
Ashley Floen for the role of
Joan Brennan
Krystal Dube for the role of
Emily Brennan
Timothy Costa for the role of
Karl Hudlocke
Robert Chasse, Mark Fastino,
Jason Fazzina, Rafael Ferreira, Molly Howarth, Daniel Jennings, Vanessa
Magellan, and Kelly Pavao for the "Living Set"
Marblehead High School - The Insanity of Mary Girard
Jean-Marc Dykes for the role
of Stephen Girard
Anya Smolnikova for excellence
in Costume and Mask Design
Duxbury High School - All I Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
Cameron Gosselin for Multiple
Roles
Savannah Snyder for Multiple
Roles
The Boston Latin School - Dimly Perceived Threats to the System
Dave Toro for the role of Josh
Hauser
Kasey Carroll for the role of
Christine Hauser
Lydia Downing for excellence
in Directing
Elizabeth Timmerman, James Barned-Smith,
Bieta Andemariam, Andrew Leagendre for Excellence in Technical Operation
Wachusett Regional High School - Tom Jones
Drew King for the role of Partridge
Kazim Qutab for the role of
Mr. Western
Beaver Country Day School - Volpone
Emil Hewitt for the role of Mosca
Morgan Warners for the role
of Voltore
Stoneham High School - The Comedy of Errors
Marc Picariello for the role of Dromio
Joseph Case High School (Swansea) - Metamorphoses
Tim Boyer, Benjamin Cobb, Jessica
Desmarais, Ashley Dumais, Katie Estey, Alex Fanuele, Liam Flynn, David
Gariepy, Dan Gormally, Aaron Grillo, Samantha Hackley, Eric Hyland, Austin
Keneshea, Randy Leandro, Jeremy Lee, Richard Leeman, Ashley Lima, Annie
Lynch, Vanessa Medeiros, Kayti Mosher, James Reynolds, Matt Silva, Mitchell
Travers, Tricia Whalen, Amanda Worcester for Excellence in Ensemble Acting
Nicholas Macedo, and Lauren
Lussier for Excellence in Sound Design
Greg Lopes for Excellence in
Set Design
Stage Manager's Award
Cohasset High School - Postponing the Heat Death of the Universe
Austin Breslow for the role of Nick Olmsted
Leominster High School - The Princess & the Princess
Natale Pirrotta for the role
of General Googe
Leeann Monat for the role of
Queen
Katie O'Leary for excellence
in Costume Design
Lexington High School - The Toilet Operas
Elizabeth Bauman, Yael Borensztein, Chris Griedlich, Jill Goldin, Natasha Haverty, Leah Henoch, Ben Johnson, Jack Joshi-Powell, Kate Lane, Andrew Law, Justine Ludwig, Lindsay Simon, Jessie Strauss, Julia Metzger-Traber, Ian Michaels, Sidharth Muralidhur, Dana Nagiel, Jesse Paulsen, John Pourshadi, Brian Robinson, Becca Savoy, Danni Scherr, Eliza Silverman for Excellence in Costume Design
Sharon High School - The Crane Wife
Alex Philips, Er-Si An, Andrew
London, Marcy Braidman, Darius Subatis, Katie Apone, Natalie Baseman, Patriac
Coakley, Lacey Drucker, Cameron Hughes, Heather Kho, Marguerite Manela,
Gabrielle Mehlman, Brad Melaugh, Jill rehrey, Stephanie Ross, Scott Tanzer,
Kayla Fortin, Joanna Lamb, Alyssa Lord, Meara Sharma for Ensemble Acting
Anna Sloan, Darius Subatis,
Kara Mazzotta, Emma Dill, Jenny Bolen, Eve Litvakfor Excellence in Musical
Performance
Mallory Frers for Excellence
in Puppet & Mask Design
St. John's Preparatory School - The Miser
Samuel Spencer Johnston for the
role of Harpagon
Angelina Hawley for the role
of Frosine
Nicholas Mancini, John Gavin,
Tyler MacInnis for Excellence in Set Design
Membership FormIf you have comments or suggestions, email us at mhsdg@mhsdg.com